You are here

Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award Judges

The 2018 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Libby Snyder, Chair, teacher-librarian (State College, PA)
  • Barbara Chatton, professor (Laramie, WY)
  • Irene Latham, poet (Birmingham, AL)
  • Ed Spicer (Allegan, MI)
  • Jorge Argueta, poet and winner of the 2017 Lee Bennett Hopkins Award (San Salvador, El Salvador/San Francisco, CA)

The 2017 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Ernie Cox, Chair, Teacher-Librarian, Prairie Creek Intermediate School (Iowa City, IA)
  • Dr. Emily Aguiló-Pérez, Lecturer, English, The Pennsylvania State University (State College, PA)
  • Katie Sue Buchholtz, Children’s Librarian, Bellevue Branch of the Nashville Public Library System (Nashville, TN) 
  • Dr. Carolyn L. Cook, Associate Professor, Mount St. Mary’s University in Emmitsburg, MD (Shippensburg, PA)
  • Margarita Engle, Author and winner of the 2016 Hopkins Poetry Award for Children (Clovis, CA)

The 2016 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Christopher Lassen, Chair, Youth Material Selector, BookOps, New York Public Library/Brooklyn Public Library (New York, NY);
  • Cynthia Alaniz, School Librarian, Cottonwood Creek Elementary (Coppell, TX)
  • Kwame Alexander, Author, Poet, and Educator (Potomac Falls, VA)
  • Paul W. Hankins, ELA Teacher, Silver Creek High School (Floyds Knobs, IN)
  • Pamela Michael, Director, Center for Environmental Literacy at Saint Mary's College of California, Co-founder of River of Words (Clayton, CA).

The 2015 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Tim Wadham, of Puyallup, WA, chair
  • Kathy Barco (Library Consultant, Retired Children’s Librarian/Early Literacy Coordinator) of Albuquerque, NM
  • Andrea Cheng (Author/Poet/Teacher, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College) of Cincinnati, OH
  • Cindy Judd (Education Librarian, Team Leader
    Learning Resources Center Eastern Kentucky University Libraries) of Berea, KY
  • Heather Roney (Owner of Sweets 'N Stories) of Oakes, ND

The 2014 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy (Education Librarian and Assistant Director of the PA Center for the Book) of State College, PA, chair
  • Amanda Adkins (Youth Services Librarian) of Niles, OH
  • Thom Barthelmess (curator, Butler Children’s Literature Center/ lecturer, Dominican University) ) of River Forest, IL
  • Kate Coombs (Poet) of Bountiful, UT
  • Rocco A. Staino (Contributing Editor, School Library Journal/Director, Empire State Center for the Book) of NY, NY.

The 2013 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Dr. Sue C. Kimmel (assistant professor, school libraries, Old Dominion University) of Norfolk, VA, chair
  • Joyce D. Dietrich (elementary librarian, Greencastle-Antrim School District) of Chambersburg, PA
  • Dr. Marianne Follis (librarian, Irving Public Library System, Valley Ranch location) of Grapevine, TX
  • Mike Skarp (5th grade teacher, Eden Prairie, MN Schools) of St. Louis Park, MN
  • Lee Wardlaw (children's book author) ofSanta Barbara, CA

The 2012 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Marg Foster (AASL affiliate representative) of Pittsburgh, PA, chair
  • C.M. Millen (poet/writer/teacher) of Ottawa Hills, OH
  • Ellen Hunter Ruffin (curator, de Grummond Children’s Literature Collection) of Hattiesburg, MS
  • Dr. Patricia Stohr-Hunt (chair, Education Department, University of Richmond) of Richmond, VA
  • Dianne White (children's author and elementary school teacher, Newhall School District) of Newhall, CA

The 2011 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Catherine Posey, Instructor of Children’s Literature, Pennsylvania State University,  of  Bellefonte, PA., chair
  • Beth Enochs, Librarian, Fort Worth Independent School District,  of Fort Worth, TX
  • Alice Schertle, Poet and Children’s Author, of Plainfield, MA
  • Dr. Eloise M. Long, Associate Professor and Department Chair,  Kutztown University Department of Library Science, of Topton, PA
  • Rob Arneson, Elementary Teacher, of Fargo, ND

The 2010 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Dustin R. Brackbill, Librarian, State College Area School District, State College, PA, chair
  • Rebecca Kai Dotlich, Poet and Children's Author, Carmel, IN
  • Janice Dysart, K-12 Library Department Chairperson, Central Columbia Middle School Librarian, Bloomsburg, PA
  • Carol Sibley, Curriculum Librarian/Professor, Minnesota State University Moorhead, of Dilworth, MN
  • Dr. Sylvia Vardell, Professor, Texas Woman's University in Denton, of Dallas, TX

The 2009 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Karla M. Schmit, Education and Behavioral Sciences Librarian and Assistant Director Pennsylvania Center for the Book, University Park, PA, chair
  • Jaime Adoff, Young Adult Novelist and Poet, Yellow Springs, OH
  • Cheryl Fredenburg, Past President, North Dakota Reading Association, Edgeley, ND
  • Eileen Kern, School Librarian, Kratzer Elementary, Parkland School District, Allentown, PA, Whitehall, PA
  • Michael Leonard, Instructor, Graduate School of Library and Information Science, Dominican University, River Forest, IL

The 2008 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Carole D. Fiore, President, Training and Library Consulting, Tallahassee, FL, chair
  • Randall Enos, Youth Services Consultant, Ramapo Catskill Library System, Middletown, NY
  • Helen Frost, Poet and one of last year’s honor award winners (The Braid, Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux), Fort Wayne, IN
  • Rebecca H. Frost, Retired Elementary School Library Media Specialist, Bloomsburg, PA
  • Patricia M. Wong, County Librarian/Chief Archivist, Yolo County Library, Woodland, CA.

The 2007 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Elisa Hopkins, instructor of children’s literature, Penn State, University Park, Pennsylvania, chair
  • Susan Bloom, professor emerita, Simmons College, Framingham, Massachusetts
  • Jonathan Hunt, library media specialist, Hughson, California
  • Joyce Sidman, author/poet and last year’s award winner, Wayzata, Minnesota
  • Marge Tassia, professor emerita, Millersville University, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

The 2006 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Monica O'Cilka Wagner, Elementary School Teacher, State College Area School District, State College, PA
  • Barbara Kiefer, Charolette S. Huck Professor, The Ohio State University
  • Marilyn Singer, Author/Poet, Brooklyn, NY
  • Luann Toth, Managing Editor, Book Review, School Library Journal, New York, NY
  • R. Sylvia Firth, Retired Librarian, Morgantown, PA

The 2005 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award were

  • Mary Napoli, Assistant Professor, Penn State Harrisburg, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences
  • Nina Lindsay, Librarian, Oakland, CA
  • Glenna Sloan, Professor, School of Education, Queens College, CUNY
  • Hope Anita Smith, Poet, Beverly Hills, CA
  • Monica O'Cilka Wagner, Elementary School Teacher, State College Area School District, State College, PA

This year's award was presented on April 8, 2005, at the Children's Literature Matters Conference at Penn State University.

The 2004 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Richard Flynn, Professor of Literature, Georgia Southern University
  • Liz Rosenberg, Professor of English, SUNY Binghamton
  • Janice M. Del Negro, Director, The Center for Children's Books, GSLIS/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Mary Napoli, Assistant Professor, Penn State Harrisburg, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences
  • Anita C. Ditz, Children's Services Librarian, Schlow Library, State College, PA

This year's award was presented on May 7, 2004 at the Children's Literature Matters Conference at Penn State University.

The 2003 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Richard Ammon, Associate Professor of Education, The Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg
  • Amy McClure, Professor of Education at Ohio Wesleyan University
  • Debbie Reese, Post Doctoral Research Associate, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
  • Kristine O'Connell George, Author / Poet of Agoura, CA
  • Anita C. Ditz, Children's Services Librarian, Schlow Library, State College, PA

This year's award was announced in February 2003 and presented on April 11, 2003 at the Children's Literature Matters Conference at Penn State University.

The 2002 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Bev Gallagher, Chair, 3rd grade teacher, Princeton Day School, Princeton
  • Richard Ammon Jr, children's book author and Associate Professor of Education and Behavioral Sciences, Penn State Harrisburg
  • Karen Breen, Children's Editor, Kirkus Reviews, New York City
  • Floyd Dickman, specialist in children's literature & Adjunct Professor of Library and Information Science, Kent State University
  • Marjorie Maddox-Hafer, poet and Professor of English, Lock Haven University

The 2001 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Steven Herb, Director, The Pennsylvania Center for the Book, Penn State University
  • Bev Gallagher, Chair, 3rd grade teacher, Princeton Day School, Princeton
  • Linnea Hendrickson, Instructor, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
  • Jazan Higgins, children's book consultant, New York
  • Hazel Rochman, Editor of Young Adult Books, Booklist Magazine, Chicago​

The 2000 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Daniel Hade, Chair, Associate University Professor of Children’s Literature, University Park, PA
  • Georgia Heard, Poet/Author, Enterprise, AL
  • K.T. Horning, Children’s Book Center Director, Madison, WI
  • Pat Enciso, Assistant University Professor of Teaching & Learning, Columbus, OH
  • Steven Herb, Education Librarian, University Park, PA

The 1999 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Lisa Murphy, Chair, High School English Teacher, Harrisburg, PA
  • Daniel Hade, Associate University Professor of Children’s Literature, University Park, PA
  • Kathryn Mitchell Pierce, Elementary School Teacher & Adjunct Professor of Teaching Reading & Writing, St. Louis, MO
  • Violet Harris, Curriculum & Instruction Department Head, Urbana-Champaign, IL
  • Barbara Elleman, Children’s Book Editor, Chicago, IL

The 1998 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Joyce Pinkerton, Chair, Children’s Librarian, Camp Hill, PA
  • Susan Martin, Lancaster, PA
  • Robin Moore, Storyteller, Springhouse, PA
  • Elizabeth Nace, Duncannon, PA
  • Jil Oliver, Hanover, PA

The 1997 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Carol Eklund, Chair, Elementary School Teacher, Millerstown, PA
  • Jack Cassidy, University Professor of Reading Education, Lancaster, PA
  • Karen Fleeger, School Librarian, Harrisburg, PA
  • Joyce Pinkerton, Camp Hill, PA
  • Sue Wolfe, School Librarian, Harrisburg, PA

The 1996 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Vicki Laudenslager, Chair, Children’s Librarian, Lykens, PA
  • Carol Eklund, Elementary School Teacher, Millerstown, PA
  • Wendy Lukehart, Children’s Literature Administrator, Harrisburg, PA
  • Pat Spielbauer, Reading Supervisor, Boiling Springs, PA
  • Sara Willoughby-Herb, University Professor of Early Childhood Education, Shippensburg, PA

The 1995 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Carolyn Patt, Chair, Elementary School Teacher, Harrisburg, PA
  • Steven Herb, Education Librarian, University Park, PA
  • Vicki Laudenslager, Children’s Librarian, Lykens, PA
  • Diane Lehman Shenk, Children’s Literature Council Editor, Hummelstown, PA
  • Diane Skiffington, State Department of Education Administrator, Harrisburg, PA

The 1994 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Lin Welsh, Chair, School Librarian, Red Lion, PA
  • Richard Ammon, Associate University Professor of Education, Middletown, PA
  • Gloria Mader, Elementary School Librarian, Hummelstown, PA
  • Lisa Murphy, Children’s Literature Administrator, Middletown, PA
  • Sue Ellen Snyder, Elementary School Teacher, Willow Street, PA

The 1993 judges for the Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award were

  • Nancy Edwards, Chair, Reading Consultant, Hummelstown, PA
  • Barbara Glenn, Elementary School Teacher, Harrisburg, PA
  • Jack Meehan, State Department of Education Administrator, Harrisburg, PA
  • Lin Welsh, School Librarian, Red Lion, PA
  • Rosemary Winkeljohann, Professor of Library Science, Lancaster, PA